2021 RGD Student Awards Results
08/09/21

Thank you to all of the Students who entered the RGD’s 2021 Student Awards! 

 

We received over 850 entries from students across Canada, and the Judges have been wowed by the amount of skill and creativity they’ve seen in this year’s submissions.

 

Context Creative Award for Storytelling Design

Winner: Maham Momin Student RGD, OCAD University, Toronto, ON
 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Benya Sutyanyong Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Sophie Young, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

• Meagan Malixi Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON
 

.design Award for Promotional Website

Winner: Eric Co Provisional RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Valery Marier Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Sarah Saccomanno, Humber College, Toronto, ON

 

Design de Plume Award for Indigenous Design

Winner: Marko Jones Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Kathrin Teh Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

• Riane Ayoung Provisional RGD, Conestoga College,  Kitchener, ON

• Abigail Esguerra, Centennial College, Toronto, ON

 

Domtar Award for Print Design

Winner: Patrick Blagits Dona Provisional RGD, Niagara College, Niagara Falls, ON
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Bao Anh (Felix) Nguyen Student RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

• Alex Blechta Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• David Ho Sang Provisional RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

• Chloe Lapierre, Georgian College, Barrie, ON

 

Entro Award for Placemaking Design

Winner: Aidan Zecchel Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Natalie Almosa, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Emma Sun et al., Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

Emily Lauren Gomes, Lily Hewitt and SiHang ZhangOCAD University, Toronto, ON

 

Forge Media + Design Award for Logo Design

Winner: Sydney Gittens, Natalie Smith and Alvin Zheng Provisional RGD, OCAD University, Toronto, ON
 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Akram Shaban, Wilson School of Design (Kwantlen), Richmond, BC

• Thomas Bouscal, Stéphanie Castonguay, Marie-Andrée Lajoie and Alexandra Walsh, Université Laval, Québec City, QC

• Amanda Tsiang, York/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Melanie Gagne, Cambrian College, Sudbury, ON

 

Frontier Award for Editorial Design

Winner: Aviva Davis, Monique Germain, Jessica Li and Nicole Yamamoto, Emily Carr University, Vancouver, BC
 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Laura Della Scala Provisional RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

• Anna Asgaraly Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Raha Namdari Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

• Alvin Zheng Provisional RGD, OCAD University, Toronto, ON

 

Gravity Inc. Award for Social Change

Winners: Coralie Mayer-Traynor Student RGD, Annika McFarlane Student RGD & Rocio Palomar Robisco Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC
 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Adel Bechara Provisional RGD, OCAD University, Toronto, ON

• Manesha Dulay, Wilson School of Design (Kwantlen), Richmond, BC

• Andrew Reutsky Provisional RGD, Humber College, Toronto, ON

• Vicky Tong Provisional RGD, George Brown College, Toronto,  ON

 

Greenmelon Award for Packaging Design (Single)

Winner: Emily Wentland Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Paco Lui, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Leila Prodanova, Fanshawe College, London, ON

• Kurtis Stevenson, Wilson School of Design (Kwantlen), Richmond, BC

• Emma Sun, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

 

Haft2 Award for Colour

Winner: Mark Calulo, LaSalle College, Vancouver, BC
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Gawon Yoo Student RGD, Conestoga College, Kitchener, ON

• Sarah Petretti, Mohawk College, Hamilton, ON

• Autum McDougald-Ashby Student RGD, Conestoga College,  Kitchener, ON

• Yasaman Fakhr Student RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

 

Intent Award for Accessible Design

Winner: Lauren Cain, George Brown College, Toronto, ON
 

Honourable Mentions:

Zainab Alavi Student RGD, Maria Guna Student RGD, David Ngo Student RGD and Lian Sin Student RGDYork/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Kin Godwin Chua et al., Emily Carr University, Vancouver, BC

• Katie Doyle, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

 

Nurun Award for User Experience Design

Winners (Tie):

• Samantha Lam Student RGD, Kacey Lee Student RGD and Irene Li Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Kelsie Leung Student RGD, Irene Li Student RGD, Suyue (Amy) Liao Student RGD and Sam Yang Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

 

Honourable Mentions:

• Joyce Chan Student RGD, Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

• Tiffany Chau, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Vanesa Montoya Fendt et al., Emily Carr University, Vancouver, BC

 

Pivot Award for Information Design

Winner: Ella Taylor Student RGD, Wilson School of Design (Kwantlen), Richmond, BC
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Chloe Reynolds, Conestoga College, Kitchener, ON

• Benya Sutyanyong Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

Jerad Bech, Nhi Dam, Jingyuan Wang and Mingyang WangUniversity of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

• Paco Lui et al., York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

 

Polyester Studio Award for Motion Design

Winner: Helena Kim, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Nicole Lee Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Allan Gomes, York University, Toronto, ON

• Daria Khazova Student RGD, George Brown College, Toronto,ON

• Kaitlin Calbery, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON

 

Premise Award for Strategic Design

Winner: Adel Bechara Provisional RGD, OCAD University, Toronto, ON
 

Honourable Mentions:

• Emma Sun et al., Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

Anna Asgaraly Student RGD, Chelsea Shum Student RGD, Natasha Tang Student RGD, Tommy Truong Student RGD and Lynn Wangchen Student RGDYork/Sheridan, Toronto, ON

• Vanessa Montoya Fendt et al., Capilano University, Vancouver, BC

 

q30 design Award for Brand Design

Winner: Anara Ibrayeva Provisional RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

 

Honourable Mentions:

 

Quake Award for Creative Innovation

Winners: Paco Lui, Ryan Potter, Nicholas Reeder & Geoffrey Thompson, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON
 

Honourable Mentions: 

• Elyssa Biringer Provisional RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

• Jasper Tu Student RGD, et al., George Brown College, Toronto, ON

• Samuel Oh Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

 

SLD Award for Packaging Design (Series)

Winner: Tommy Truong Student RGD, York/Sheridan, Toronto/Oakville, ON

 

Honourable Mentions:

 

Works Design Award for Web Design
Winner: Dayoung Lee, Fanshawe College, London, ON


Honourable Mentions:


Zulu Alpha Kilo Award for Advertising Design

Winner: Annika McFarlane Student RGD, Capilano University, North Vancouver, BC


Honourable Mentions:


52 Pick-Up Award for Typography
Winner: Yasaman Fakhr Student RGD, George Brown College, Toronto, ON

 

Honourable Mentions:

 

< PreviousBackNext >