2010 Student Award-winners announced
02/09/10
RGD is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2010 Student Awards. Selected by a jury of over 40 award-winning creative professionals from across Canada and the US, 16 Student Members received $15,000 in cash prizes in recognition of their outstanding achievements in all areas of graphic design.

Award recipients will also have their work profiled in Applied Arts, as well as on a brand new RGD Student website being created to highlight all past work, set to launch late in the Fall. Congratulations to all of the winners!

 

Awards of Excellence 

BMR Award for Northern Ontario
Meggan Michaud, Cambrian College, Sudbury




TTC Creative Communication Award for Northern Ontario
Tafari Anthony, Cambrian College, Sudbury




Crescent Award for GTA
Marcelo Hong, YSDN, Toronto




TAXI Award for the GTA
Evelyn Csiszar, YSDN, Toronto




Maracle Press Award for Eastern Ontario
Laura Sauer, Algonquin College, Ottawa




McMillan Award for Eastern Ontario
Jessica Rousseau, Algonquin College, Ottawa




Quarry Integrated Communications Award for Western Ontario
Greg Muhlbock, Conestoga College, Kitchener




Awards of Specialty

Adobe Systems Award for Web Design
Ingrid Tam, Algonquin College for KO Music Artists Website




Applied Arts Award for Editorial Design
Joel Derkson, OCAD for 8




CTV Creative Agency Award for Motion Graphics
Edeline Bernal, YSDN for 29




Don Lapowich Award for Print Communications
Amanda Keenan, OCAD for Out of Sign, Out of Mind




Pylon Award for Print
Kaycee Ng, YSDN for Noodle Matchmaker Guide




Q30 Award for Branding
Melissa Medwyk, George Brown College for Fiction Nonfiction




Shikatani Lacroix Award for Packaging
Jennifer Thai, YSDN for Sweet Talk




Zync Award for Typography
Linna Xu, YSDN for Fracture




Ka Wing (Joanna) Poon, York/Sheridan for Make Magic Happen




Honourable Mentions
Brittany Anderson, Humber; Erin Aubrey, Algonquin; Carling Borne, Conestoga; Naomi Brock, Durham; Ashley Brown, Georgian; Shane Colier, YSDN; Joel Derkson, OCAD; William Duquete, YSDN; Shaun Fernandes, York/Sheridan; Ashley Gordon, Cambrian; Heshaka Jayawardena, George Brown; Erin Keegan, Cambrian; Amanda Keenan, OCAD; Caroline Luu, Algonquin; Melissa Medwyk, George Brown; Kaycee Ng, York/Sheridan; Ka Wing (Joanna) Poon, YSDN; Payam Rajabi, YSDN; Neil Rantala, Cambrian (2); Brittany Saunders, George Brown; Silvia Stanziola, Cambrian; Nancy Wallan, Algonquin; Matt Wiechec, YSDN; Veronica Wong, YSDN; Linna Xu, YSDN, Lisa Zych, Humber

< PreviousBackNext >
Archive